Wisdom from the son of Armenia.
- November 2012
- October 2012
- September 2012
- July 2012
- June 2012
- May 2012
- April 2012
- March 2012
- February 2012
- January 2012
- August 2011
- July 2011
- June 2011
- May 2011
- April 2011
- March 2011
- February 2011
- January 2011
- December 2010
- November 2010
- October 2010
- September 2010
- August 2010
- July 2010
- June 2010
- May 2010
- April 2010
- March 2010
- January 2010
- December 2009
- November 2009
- October 2009
- September 2009
- August 2009
- July 2009
- June 2009
- May 2009
- April 2009
- March 2009
- February 2009
- January 2009
- November 2008
- July 2008
- June 2008
- May 2008
- April 2008
- November 2007
- October 2007
- September 2007
- August 2007
- July 2007
- June 2007
- May 2007
- April 2007
- March 2007
- January 2006
- December 2005
- November 2005
- Alert (for danger)
- Animal slaughter
- Armenian Alphabet
- Armenian Church
- Armenian herbs
- Armenian qualities and character traits
- Armenian Sayings
- Bride and her wisdom
- Cause and Effect
- Character Flaws (Fatal Flaws)
- Choose a wife
- Common Sense
- Con artist
- Convert (Religious)
- critics (criticism)
- Curse on Armenian People
- divided we fall
- Do unto others as you would have them do unto you
- Evil Eye
- Familarity (breeds contempt)
- Follow the crowd
- Foolishness and Blind following
- Forgiveness (Paying For)
- Fortune (see Misfortune)
- Fox (and and his loyal followers)
- Good deeds
- Good wishes
- Gurdjieff sayings
- habit and tendenacy
- Hearing (Learning)
- Honesty(Honor one's promise)
- Hovhaness Toumanian
- Human nature
- Initiative (lack of)
- Insulting phrases
- Learning (See Hearing)
- living within one's means
- Meat (eating)
- Non Violence
- Old age
- One in a thousand
- Oneness (real and false)
- Peer pressure
- Science and Religion
- Self control
- Self realization
- Service to God
- Shameless people
- Stingy (see Miser)
- Temporary pleasures
- Think for yourself
- Turkish Massacre of Armenians
- Two faced people
- Ungrateful people
- United we stand
- Useless Labor
- Vetch Hazaria – Six thousand secrets of wisdom
- The mystic perfections one may attain by reading parts of the Vetz Hazaria
- Six thousand secrets of wisdom – Vetz Hazaria
- Vetz Hazaria – Questions and answers
- Control the following three things to live happy and peaceful; sensuality, material desire and anger.
- Milk nurtures a child to become healthy,strong, grow and develop good intelligence. But if you give milk to a new born snake, it will turn it into a dangerous and poisonous creature.
- When a rascal is given good instruction, he becomes angry.
- Who fears to suffer, suffers from fear
- The greatness of a person is estimated by his ability to tolerate provoking situations
- Fenugreek – get the sludge out of your bulge
muhshoushuh uhnhahyd guhlah yehrp ahrevuh guh lousahnah
The fog disappears when the sun rises. Similarly, genuine knowledge will dissipate the clouds of ignorance.
Once I owned a soap factory in France. I had purchased and installed a line of soap making machines which included a mixer that could blend 500 pounds of soap pellets. The mixer had two large metal “arms” that turned in a circular motion and moved the pellets uniformly. It had two security safeguards to avoid anyone from being pulled into the mixer. There was an on-off button on a wall near the machine that could turn the machine if a second switch on the machine itself was pressed down. This arrangement was to ensure that the operator of the machine could only get it to work if both his hands were occupied outside the machine.
One of my workers who was a Tamil from Sri Lanka had a son who was visiting him during his summer break from college. The father asked me if I could give his son a temporary job so he could make some spending money. I agreed. I needed a man to load the soap mixer and add essential oils and other additives to the soap pellets before they were loaded into a three roll grinder that uniformly crushed the pellets and broke them down into strips that would be fed into a extruding machine that would turn the strips into compact soap blocks that would then be cut and molded.
I carefully instructed the young college student how to load the soap pellets into the mixer, add the oils and then how to follow all the precautions so as not to have an accident by which he might get injured. After a batch of 500 pounds, he was obliged to clean the inside arms of the machine. I showed and explained how it was imperative for him to have both his hands engaged in turning on the machine to move the inside arms to facilitate the cleaning. I warned him not to put tape or anything else to hold down the on-off button. I had seen other workers do such a foolish thing before which exposed them to a possible horrible accident because taping the wall button down to keep it in the “on” position would free up one hand of the worker to clean the machine and move the “metal arms” by pressing the “on” button on the machine itself. I very emphatically warned the college student not to do such a thing even though it made the task of cleaning the machine more awkward because he had to stop frequently to move the inside arms of the machine by placing both hands on the two on-off buttons.
The college student said he understood. I left him to do his work. About three hours later I heard the most heart-wrenching scream of my life. It came from the soap making area. I ran as fast as I could and when I arrived I saw the college student’s arm hopelessly mangled by the metal arms of the mixer. He did exactly what I told him not to do. He taped the on-off button on the wall down to the “on” position. This freed on of his hands to clean the machine while activating the on-off button on the machine to move the metal arms. He inadvertently got his hand up to his wrist mangled by one of the metal arms of the machine. He was screaming and writhing in pain. He father had already fainted. I tried not to panic. One of the workers had already stopped the machine quick enough so that his arm and body were not drawn into the machine. I carefully extricated his mangled hand from the machine and held the hand and arm to give a semblance that they were still connected. In fact, they were about 90% separated or torn apart. It seemed like his hand was only connected by some skin. We stopped the bleeding and rushed him to my car.
There was no time to call an ambulance. Fortunately, there was a large hospital about ten minutes from the factory. During the ride to the hospital he gained consciousness and looked at his hand and began to cry. He was very scared. He kept crying, “my hand, my hand, what is going to happen.” I reassured him that as soon as we arrive at the hospital, everything would be fine. The doctors will sew the hand back like before. He looked at me and fainted again. I tried my best not to look at his hand although I was holding it in place. I was on the verge of panic myself. My emotions were rushing wild thinking about the liabilities that would result from such an accident as well as the devastated father. I was worried about the future of the student as well.
When we arrived at the hospital, we were rushed into the emergency operating room immediately. There was no formal sign in as the situation was too dire and couldn’t wait. Some nurses strapped the student on a type of operating table and carefully extended his arm and mangled hand on a second table for examination. A group of three doctors entered the room immediately. I was emotionally distraught. The doctors examined the hand and began to make observations. They named different bones, tendons, blood vessels, muscles and discussed the extent of the damage in an objective way. I began to have a glimmer of relief from my emotional disarray because I realized that the doctors were not emotional like myself. They were objective and knowledgeable. They were assessing the damage and discussing their options for operating to save the hand.
I felt some relief. The nurses asked me to leave as the doctors would quickly prepare for an operation to save the student’s hand. As I walked out, I was impressed by the objectivity of the doctors. I realized how important knowledge and training to overcome the incapacity and bewilderment caused by ignorance and lack of know-how. The doctors had studied and trained for many years to be able to objectively looked at the student’s horrendously mangled hand. They dispassionately devised a plan to operate and save the hand from amputation.
The next day, I was briefed by the doctors that the operation lasted nine hours and was a tentative success. They expected that the student would keep his hand and perhaps enjoy up to 70% or more use of the hand for the rest of his life. I was amazed and deeply impressed.
The fog disappears when the sun rises or knowledge will dissipate the clouds of ignorance.
Sea Buckthorn Oil – History
Sea Buckthorn is named “Hippophae” which in Greek means shiny horse. Ancient Greeks fed their race horses the leaves. It is noted in an ancient legend that the flying horse Pegasus ate the leaves of Sea Buckthorn. References to the medicinal use of Sea Buckthorn were found in Ancient Greek texts attributed to Theophrastus and Dioskorid.
It is said that Ghenghis Khan, the Mogul conqueror who established one of the largest empires from China to Eastern Europe in the 13th century, relied on three assets: well organized armies, strict discipline and Sea Buckthorn. Sea Buckthorn berries and seed oil made Ghenghis Khan’s soldiers stronger than his enemies. It is known that Sea Buckthorn contains high concentrations of primary anti-oxidants as well as other powerful nutrients.
The old text describing the use of Sea Buckthorn in Tibet was
the RGyud Bzi (The Four Books of Pharmacopoeia) dated to the Tang Dynasty (619-907AD) by Yu Tuo Yuan Dan Kong Bu, written between 773 – 783 A.D., later revised by a family member, the younger Yu Tuo Yuan Dan Kong Bu (1118 – 1193 A.D.). This was translated from Tibetan into Chinese by Ma Shucai and Lo Dashang in 1987.
In more recent times there is “Jing Zhu Ben Cao” (Introduction to Pharmacology), by the Tibetan pharmacologists Di Ma Er and Dan Zeng Peng Cuo in 1835 and translated by Mao Jizu and Lo Dashang in 1986.
It is concluded from the ancient literature that Sea Buckthorn is a mild drug with the following characteristic effects:
lowering fever, diminishing inflammation, counteracting toxicity and abscesses, cleaning the lungs and treating cough.
Treating colds and keeping warm, reducing phlegm, clearing sputum, mildly laxative, easing respiration, and increasing the vital energy of spleen and lungs.
1.Significant effect in treating tumors and growths, especially of the stomach and the esophagus. It also is effective against boils and abscesses.
2.Together with Rheum palamatum, Sea buckthorn is a general prescription for the treatment of different kinds of gynecological diseases.
Habitat and characteristics
Sea Buckthorn is a hardy, multi-purpose shrub with orange or yellow berries. Sea buckthorn is predominantly distributed in temperate regions. It is, however, highly adaptable to varying and extreme conditions, drought, high altitudes, salinity, alkalinity, and inundation. Further, it has a strong ability to fix atmospheric nitrogen due to a root nodule association with Frankia, a soil actinomycete, and it rapidly develops an extensive root system and canopy, thus quickly covering large areas of soil.
Soil and water conservation
Due to its exceptional hardiness Sea Buckthorn is an ideal plant for
natural resource conservation in extreme and marginal areas, besides its considerable economic potential. Sea Buckthorn is a dioecious, wind-pollinated plant. It can be propagated by air seeding, sowing, hardwood, softwood or root cuttings. Only the latter three methods will produce plants with the same genotype as the parent plant.
Sea Buckthorn’s environmental value is divers and includes soil and water conservation, e.g., desertification control, land reclamation and rehabilitation, erosion and water loss control (gully control, flood control, etc.), reforestation and afforestation, and establishment of wildlife habitats in China; reclamation of open-cast mines and post-industrial dumps and wastelands in Poland; establishment of farm shelter belts in Canada, etc.
Example: Desertification control in Jianping County, Liaoning Province, Northeast China. According to historic records, Jianping County enjoyed a time when mountains were green and the water was clean. Indiscriminate logging, however, over the centuries had led to a forest coverage rate of only 1.9% and serious land degradation. The eroded area in Jianping County had reached 81% of the total area. The semi-arid climate, frequent disasters such as floods, droughts, storms and the degraded natural environment had made Jianping County one of the poorest areas in China.
After having validated sea buckthorn as the most competitive species in this harsh environment for the purpose of controlling water losses and soil erosion, a total of 67,000 hectares of sea buckthorn forest were planted in the County. The establishment of sea buckthorn plantations created the largest sea buckthorn forest in the world.
This helped to increase the vegetation cover from 4% in the 1950s to 34% in the 1990s. Run-off and soil erosion were reduced by 90% and 70%, respectively. Fodder, fuel wood and berries contribute to local economic development. Several wild animal species have found a habitat, including pheasant, hare and fox.
The unique features of the plant, especially its combination of environmental and rural development characteristics with nutritional and medical applications, have contributed to the substantial interest and recognition it has received internationally from researchers and development practitioners.
Methods of extraction
Sea Buckthorn oil extract is obtained from the wild crafted berries by multistage extraction into high grade olive or almond oil. The extraction technology is based on the method originally designed in Russia, where Sea Buckthorn oil became available as a commercial product more than 50 years ago. It was further improved with advanced bio-compatible techniques to develop safe, effective, stable, all-natural skin care product.
Sea Buckthorn oil is an example of traditional herbal medicine formulation called oil extract. Just like alcohol extracts and tinctures are obtained by the extraction of herbs with ethyl alcohol, the oil extracts are manufactured by extraction of herbs with vegetable oils. Olive oil is used most frequently, Almond, Apricot and several others oils are utilized occasionally.
When possible oil extracts permit a more natural and safe product for internal consumption and a more gentle product for topical application.
Supercritical CO2 extraction is sometimes mentioned as a viable alternative to direct oil extraction. CO2 extracts may not contain the full spectrum nutrients present in oil extracts, which are beneficial for health benefits. CO2 extracts, however, are more concentrated and may have more enhanced selective properties than the oil extracts.
According to Russian and Chinese scientists, Sea Buckthorn contains 190 bio-active components of which 106 are in the oil. The oil is the best single source known to man for Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Beta-carotene, unsaturated fatty acids, essential amino acids and flavonoids.
1. High natural Vitamin E (D-Alfa-toxopherol) in Sea Buckthorn oil:
the vitamin E content in Sea Buckthorn oil is two times higher than wheat oil, 9 times higher than corn oil and 35 times higher than soybean oil. D-a-tocopherol (the most potent vitamin E form) is the major form of vitamin E in Sea Buckthorn oil.
2. Ideal Essential Fatty Acids Profile:
More than ninety percent of the total fatty acids are unsaturated fatty acids. Sea Buckthorn oil contains Omega-3 (28-30%), Omega-6 (36-40%) and Omega-9 (17-20%) oil.
Sea Buckthorn contains 11 out of 14 essential trace minerals4. It contains more potassium than sodium. Sea Buckthorn oil does not contain minerals that are harmful to the body.
Flavonoids are a group of pigments that contribute to the color of many fruits. Researchers later found that they are useful in the prevention of many health conditions. The Flavonoids in Sea Buckthorn are used to maintain healthy cholesterol and heart4.
Sea Buckthorn oil can be taken internally for cardiovascular diseases, cancer, skin problems, burns, digestive tract disorders, the immune system, anti-senility, anti-inflammation and anti-radiation effects.
1. Support healthy mucous in stomach:
Sea Buckthorn oil is an ideal remedy in supporting healthy gastrointestinal mucous when use internally. Topical applications of Sea Buckthorn oil help supporting normal skin function during irritated conditions.
2. Maintain healthy cholesterol profile and heart conditions:
flavonoids isolated from Sea Buckthorn oil can support healthy cholesterol profile. One study from China showed total cholesterol declined from 238¡ 79mg% to 180¡ 36mg% in 77 patients. The HDL (the good cholesterol) increased from 56.¡ 13mg% to 86.8¡ 28mg%5 in the same patients.
3. Anti-oxidants and balancing the immune system:
Sea Buckthorn oil contains substantial amounts of vitamin E, C, Beta-carotene, and essential fatty acids. These nutrients are considered the most potent anti-oxidative agents. Dr. Diandong Li from the China Medical Academy did a study on mice. He found that Sea Buckthorn increased the activity of interleukin-2 and the number of T-cells2.
My personal experience with Sea Buckthorn oil is using it topically. A friend of mine severely burned her finger. She was left with an open wound that was very ugly. I gave her Sea Buckthorn oil to use. She applied it everyday. Her wound healed remarkably well in three weeks. There was very little scar tissue. I also recommended Sea Buckthorn oil to a lady who had two sons with very white skin who lived in Arizona. The boys’ skin easily reddened and became sunburned. She asked me if I knew about a natural sun protective oil. I suggested Sea Buckthorn oil. Her sons went skiing and brought along the bottle of Sea Buckthorn oil. One of the boys used the oil on his face. After three hours of skiing he was pleasantly surprised to see that for the first time in his life he actually tanned rather than sunburn his facial skin. Sea Buckthorn oil has a natural sun protective power and is most useful as a healing oil for any kind of burn. It was used after the disaster at Chernobyl to heal radiation burns.
Sea Buckthorn oil is naturally a rich red color and will tint the skin on application. It can also stain clothing. After fifteen minutes the tint will gradually disappear as the oil is absorbed into the skin.
Sea Buckthorn oil is one of the best natural oils for rejuvenating mature and wrinkled skin due to its Vitamin E, C, and Vitamin A precursors, essential fatty acids, and phytosterols. It is an effective skin care remedy and cosmetic aid with nourishing, revitalizing and restorative action. Use it for healing skin damage from radiation or sunburn, skin ulcers, burns, irritated, dry, itchy skin, eczema, psoriasis, dermatitis, and wounds. It can reduce inflammation, relieve pain, promote tissue regeneration, and reduce age-induced skin wrinkling and premature skin aging.
Applied on the scalp, the oil strengthens hair roots and improves the quality of hair growth and luster. Taken internally, the oil is useful for coughs, sore throat and bronchial problems.
Use in Armenia
Sea Buckthorn oil has a long history of use as an herbal remedy in Armenia. It is principally used for all sorts of wounds, scars and skin irritations such as eczema and as a topical application for thinning hair; internally, for stomach problems and digestive troubles. It is reputed for treatment of stomach and intestinal ulcers, mouth sores, coughs, and all mucus membrane ailments. It is a part of cancer treatment protocols to help offset the effects of chemotherapy or radiation therapy.
The Armenian name for Sea Buckthorn oil is chetchkhani uhough.
It is eaten as a fresh fruit, made into jam and syrup, and most commonly used as an oil extract (made with olive oil).
Rosehip Oil for Skin Rejuvenation
Rosa Affinis Rubiginosa or commonly known in Chile as Rosa Mosqueta
What is Rosehip Seed Oil? Botanical Rosa Mosqueta is a truly remarkable oil with outstanding skin rejuvenating properties. Rosehip Seed Oil has been used by generations of the Andean Indians of Chile who recognize its healing and skincare benefits. Lightly massaged into the skin, this oil acts on the cell membranes, supports their immune reaction, and initiates their regeneration.
Rosehip Seed Oil as a Moisturizer
Rosehip seed oil penetrates the skin’s upper layers very quickly making it a superb moisturizer. It supports the keratin migration cycle that is responsible for the natural regeneration of skin cells. After using Rosehip oil there is an increase of renewed cells in the epidermis. The cells also produce more collagen & elastin, which make the skin look smoother, firmer and suppler. The natural process of removing old skin and cleaning hair follicles is enhanced giving a cleaner youthful appearance.
Rosehip Seed oil is an excellent natural moisturizing oil for routine daily skin care. In addition to its healing of sensitive, allergic, sun damaged, hyper pigmented, dry, aging, or problem skin, it also provides immediate relief for dry skin and eczema.
Morning and evening gently massage with your fingers 3-4 drops of Rose Hip Oil into your skin for about 30 seconds (this helps the oil to penetrate more deeply).
Overnight, the light oil allows your skin to breathe, while it repairs itself and generates new cells. Rosehip oil can also be heated and massaged into dry or flaking areas of the hair and scalp as a moisturizer and hair repair oil. Dermatologist tested, its mild pH (around 5.1) makes it ideal for direct application to the hair, scalp and skin.
Rosehip Seed Oil Vs Scarring
Extensive studies have shown Rosehip seed oil to have a positive effect on scars and stretch marks. Scars caused by injury or surgery are effectively treated to reduce the red coloration and the appearance of lumps that often occur. Rosehip seed oil can be applied as soon as the initial healing has taken place. Excellent results have been obtained through its anti-inflammatory properties in improving burning skin and dermatitis caused by radiotherapy.
Rosehip seed oil has been known to aid in the regeneration of scar tissue. Stretch marks can be and existing ones can be effectively faded prevented with regular use due to the improved elasticity of the skin and the skin softening and moisturizing properties of Rosehip seed oil. It is also useful in reducing old acne scars & pigment spots although it is not recommended for very oily or acne skin types.
Rosehip Seed Oil Vs Aging or Damaged Skin
Rosehip seed oil has remarkable skin rejuvenating properties. It is extremely effective against irregular skin pigmentation, burns, and early aging wrinkles. In fact, Rosehip seed oil is recommended for people who spend much of their time in the sun as it reduces the appearance of wrinkles and premature aging often associated with exposure to the sun. Scientific research has shown that the oil contains substances that retard the aging process of the skin. A five month study of women living in sunny climates who showed symptoms of photo-aging, or surface wrinkles, brown spots, eyelids, etc, revealed that applying Rosehip seed oil everyday actually worked in causing surface wrinkles to disappear, spots to fade until, at the end of the fourth month, the disappearance became almost complete. Skin presented a smooth and fresh aspect and the spots had almost disappeared.
The positive action of Rosa Mosqueta – Rose Hip Oil in helping to regenerate damaged skin tissues was originally attributed to its high content of essential unsaturated fatty acids, namely oleic (15-20%), linoleic (44-50%) and linolenic (30-35%). They are called essential because our body is not able to reproduce them.
Rosehip Seed oil & Trans-retinoic Acid (Vitamin A)
Rosehip seed oil is an excellent source of topical trans-retinoic acid (vitamin A) in a natural form. Retinoic acid, found in Tretinoin, also called Retinol (Vitamin A), is a topical application for treating a variety of skin disorders which has been well researched and recognized for almost 30 years. Synthetic Tretinoin is a very strong substance and must be applied under medical supervision with possible undesirable side effects. Rosehip Seed Oil, however, produces all the benefits of Tretinoin, but without the undesirable effects since it is in a natural state as part of a complex system of unsaturated fatty acids. Therefore, its action is controlled and slowly released by nature, eliminating the rash of overdoses.